A parking lot for 700 cars was arranged at the Kutaisi International Airport
In Kutaisi International Airport, a new parking lot for 500 additional cars and a drainage system were arranged. In total, 20,000 m2 of asphalt was laid, highways, footpaths and a parking system were designed and organized. Also, a new drainage system was made and a decorative fence was arranged. By the end of the month, the lighting system of the area will be fully organized.
The landscaping of the Kutaisi International Airport continues with the expansion of the parking lot, the existing parking lot for 200 cars has increased to 700.
Kutaisi International Airport has a modern parking lot that meets all international standards.
Several important infrastructure projects are planned for Davit Agmashenebeli airport this year. Among them, the rehabilitation of the platform and airplane stand, as well as the construction of a new 3.5 km runway will begin. Which in the future will allow us to receive and service all types of passenger and cargo aircraft at the Kutaisi Airport,” the statement issued by the Union of Georgian Airports said.
3.9 million GEL was invested in the parking lot expansion project, which was fully covered by the Union of Georgian Airports from its own revenues.